How we make money

Buying guide · desk research, brand figures checked 2026-10-31

Commuter e-bikes to consider for steep hills

Our pick: the Velotric Summit 2, $1,999 (checked 2026-11-05), a strong 100 Nm motor.

More

For 10%+ climbs, start with motor torque and type: our screen asks 75 Nm of a hub motor or 65 Nm of a mid-drive.

For 10%+ climbs, start with motor torque and motor type: our screen asks 75 Nm (advertised) of a hub motor, or 65 Nm of a mid-drive that works through the gears. Then check battery size and brakes for long descents. 8 of the 18 documented commuter e-bikes in our core pass the screen. Hill fit is screened on advertised torque and motor type, not on a ride test.

Check my hills, height and budgetNo sign-up. We'll say so if nothing passes.

Why trust this
  • Up to three options for you, not a list of 40 bikes
  • Which researched bikes failed your requirements, and which need confirmation
  • We say "don't buy" when nothing passes
  • Evidence labels and dates on product specs
  • How we pick

Our pick at each budget

Budget groups use brand-site prices checked 2026-11-05.

Under $1,500

Ride1Up Vorsa

$1,445 on ride1up.com, checked 2026-11-05 Return eligibility unconfirmed at this price; sale exclusions may apply.

Why: 95 Nm (advertised) hub motor, 750 W passes our steep-hill screen for hub motors (75 Nm).

One thing to know: Heavy at 70.6 lb: more bike to haul up every climb, and hard to carry.

Check it against my answers

$1,500 to $2,500

Velotric Summit 2

$1,999 on velotricbike.com, checked 2026-11-05

Why: 100 Nm (advertised) hub motor, 750 W passes our steep-hill screen for hub motors (75 Nm).

One thing to know: Throttle with assist above 20 mph may not meet Class 2/3 definitions in some states; the chat checks yours.

Check it against my answers

Over $2,500

Priority Bicycles Current Plus

$3,299 on prioritybicycles.com, checked 2026-11-05

Why: 140 Nm (advertised) mid-drive motor passes our steep-hill screen for mid-drive motors (65 Nm).

One thing to know: No published weight limit, so we can't confirm it suits a heavier rider or cargo.

Check it against my answers

Ride1Up Vorsa has a public UL 2849 certificate listing for specific designations, shown on its card; check that your build is one of them. We found no public certificate listing yet for Priority Bicycles Current Plus and Velotric Summit 2; each card shows what the maker claims; no certifier listing confirms it yet.

More about these picks

Chosen by the published rule below. Numbers are what each brand publishes, except weights labeled as measured by a named reviewer; for stairs we screen on the heavier figure.

Choosing between two? Velotric Summit 2 vs Ride1Up Vorsa: weight vs price

The three picks, explained

Our pick: over $2,500

Priority Bicycles Current Plus

$3,299 on prioritybicycles.com, checked 2026-11-05

Why it's here: 140 Nm (advertised) mid-drive motor passes our steep-hill screen for mid-drive motors (65 Nm). Hill fit is screened on advertised torque and motor type, not on a ride test.

One thing to know: No published weight limit, so we can't confirm it suits a heavier rider or cargo.

Other things to know
  • Throttle with assist above 20 mph may not meet Class 2/3 definitions in some states; the chat checks yours.
  • The maker doesn't state UL 2849 certification for the whole electrical system, which matters most if you'll charge it indoors.
Returns, specs and sources

If you ride it and send it back: Buyer pays return shipping and reboxing, and the original outbound shipping cost is deducted from the refund. 30 days. Seller's return policy (read 2026-10-31).

Weight with battery55 lb 55 lb Shimano hub version, 56.5 lb Enviolo hub version, with battery brand figure
Motor torque140 Nm brand figure
MotorMid-drive, 500 W brand figure
Rider height (brand size chart)Small 5'0"-5'6"; Medium 5'6"-5'10"; Large 5'10"-6'3" (Priority sizes by inseam: S 26-29in, M 29-32in, L 32-35in) brand figure
Standover and saddle height by sizeSmall: standover 22.5 in, saddle 30.5 in to 36.5 in; Medium: standover 23.5 in, saddle 32.5 in to 40.5 in; Large: standover 24.5 in, saddle 34.5 in to 42.5 in brand figure
Step-through framenot published
Battery720 Wh brand figure
Brand's range claim20-75 miles depends on assist level and throttle use brand claim
Weight limitnot published
ThrottleYes thumb-activated brand figure
Class (as listed)Class 2 (ships 20 mph; unlockable to Class 3) brand figure
Safety certification (UL 2849)Maker mentions battery certification only; no UL 2849 statement for the whole system (maker's page, checked 2026-10-31) maker's claim

Source: prioritybicycles.com (brand page, checked 2026-11-05)

The chat checks next: your load, the exact frame size for your height, your route and your state's rules.

Check the Current Plus against my answers

Our pick: $1,500 to $2,500

Velotric Summit 2

$1,999 on velotricbike.com, checked 2026-11-05

Why it's here: 100 Nm (advertised) hub motor, 750 W passes our steep-hill screen for hub motors (75 Nm). Hill fit is screened on advertised torque and motor type, not on a ride test.

One thing to know: Throttle with assist above 20 mph may not meet Class 2/3 definitions in some states; the chat checks yours.

Other things to know
  • Weight limit 440 lb as listed; the brand doesn't say whether that includes the bike.
Returns, specs and sources

If you ride it and send it back: 14 days from delivery. Stated restocking charge $200 if unused; prepaid label after approval. Ridden: Velotric's page is unclear about returning a ridden bike, so don't count on it. Velotric may also deduct delivery signature, return shipping and insurance, and doesn't publish how much. Refusing delivery costs $200. Unclear in the policy: Policy lists a 22% fee for used bikes but also lists 'used products' as non-returnable. Seller's return policy (read 2026-10-31).

Weight with battery63.3 lb Weighed 63.3 lb with the battery by Electric Bike Report (published 2026-03-04; size and version not stated). Brand says 57 lb (the brand's note: weight does not include fenders, kickstands, or pedals). We screen on the heavier figure. measured by a reviewer
Motor torque100 Nm brand figure
MotorHub, 750 W 1300W peak brand figure
Rider height (brand size chart)Regular 5'2"-5'10"; Large 5'7"-6'5" brand figure
Standover and saddle height by sizeRegular: standover 28.3 in (720 mm), saddle 31.1 in (790 mm) to 39.4 in (1000 mm); Large: standover 28.3 in (720 mm), saddle 32.7 in (830 mm) to 41.3 in (1050 mm) brand figure
Step-through frameNo brand figure
Battery801.6 Wh brand figure
Brand's range claimup to 95 miles brand claim
Weight limit440 lb, the brand doesn't say whether this includes the bike (brand's label: Max Bike Load) brand figure
ThrottleYes thumb throttle ready/removable brand figure
Class (as listed)Class 1/2/3 brand figure
Safety certification (UL 2849)Maker says UL 2849 certified (not independently verified) (maker's page, checked 2026-10-31) maker's claim

Source: velotricbike.com (brand page, checked 2026-11-05)

The chat checks next: your load, the exact frame size for your height, your route and your state's rules.

Check the Summit 2 against my answers

Our pick: under $1,500

Ride1Up Vorsa

$1,445 on ride1up.com, checked 2026-11-05 Return eligibility unconfirmed at this price; sale exclusions may apply.

Why it's here: 95 Nm (advertised) hub motor, 750 W passes our steep-hill screen for hub motors (75 Nm). Hill fit is screened on advertised torque and motor type, not on a ride test.

One thing to know: Heavy at 70.6 lb: more bike to haul up every climb, and hard to carry.

Other things to know
  • Throttle with assist above 20 mph may not meet Class 2/3 definitions in some states; the chat checks yours.
  • Public certificate 72501077 covers VORSA-ST, VORSA-XR only: confirm your exact build is one of those designations.
  • Weight limit 440 lb as listed; the brand doesn't say whether that includes the bike.
Returns, specs and sources

Returns at this price: Return eligibility unconfirmed at this price while Ride1Up's Black Friday terms run. Its promotions page says Black Friday Special orders placed October 22 to December 1, 2026 are final sale and does not say which prices count; the product page advertises '30-Day Returns*... Terms and Model Exclusions Apply'. If it is returnable: 30 days with the odometer under 20 miles (photos required; Revv1 models 14 days); a prepaid label is optional and takes $250-$350 from the refund. The clearance-sale final-sale rule names only Portola and Prodigy v2.

What isn't confirmedIs this price a Black Friday Special (final sale, October 22 to December 1, 2026)?

If you ride it and send it back: The store doesn't say if this price can be returned. If it can: the buyer pays return shipping, or $250-$350 is deducted if Ride1Up supplies the label; the bike must have under 20 miles; 30 days. Seller's return policy (read 2026-10-31).

Weight with battery70.6 lb Weighed 70.6 lb with the battery by OutdoorGearLab (published 2025-05-05; size tested: ST (step-through) frame; version tested: Vorsa ST as purchased by the reviewer). Brand says 65 lb (the brand doesn't say what equipment is included). We screen on the heavier figure. measured by a reviewer
Motor torque95 Nm brand figure
MotorHub, 750 W brand figure
Rider height (brand size chart)XR 5'5"-6'4"; ST 5'0"-5'11" (by frame, all builds) brand figure
Standover and saddle height by sizeST: standover 18.66 in (474 mm), saddle 27.5 in (699 mm) to 38.9 in (990 mm); XR: standover 29.21 in (742 mm), saddle 31.37 in (797 mm) to 40.7 in (1034 mm) brand figure
Step-through frameYes brand figure
Battery720 Wh Derived: 48 V x 15 Ah = 720 Wh. Ride1Up's Vorsa battery listing states '48V 15AH'; the Vorsa product page gives 15 Ah and prints no Wh. brand figure
Brand's range claim30-60 miles brand claim
Weight limit440 lb, the brand doesn't say whether this includes the bike (brand's label: Weight capacity) brand figure
Rear rack rating150 lb brand figure
ThrottleYes thumb throttle, 20 mph brand figure
Class (as listed)Class 1/2/3 (ships as Class 2) brand figure
Safety certification (UL 2849)Listed: certificate 72501077 (TUV Rheinland (certificate page on certipedia.com), issued 2025-03-28) Covers VORSA-ST, VORSA-XR only; other frames, trims or batteries aren't covered by this listing. Certificate, checked 2026-10-31. listed by the certifier

Source: ride1up.com (brand page, checked 2026-11-05)

The chat checks next: your load, the exact frame size for your height, your route and your state's rules.

Check the Vorsa against my answers

5 more that pass

Show them, with the one thing to know about each
BikeWhy it passesOne thing to knowPrice
Ride1Up Portola 0290 Nm (advertised) hub motor, 750 W passes our steep-hill screen for hub motors (75 Nm).Heavy at 70.9 lb: more bike to haul up every climb, and hard to carry.$995 on ride1up.com, checked 2026-11-05 Return eligibility unconfirmed at this price; sale exclusions may apply.Check fit
Lectric XP4 750 Long-Range85 Nm (advertised) hub motor, 750 W passes our steep-hill screen for hub motors (75 Nm).Heavy at 71.5 lb: more bike to haul up every climb, and hard to carry.$1,299 on lectricebikes.com, checked 2026-11-05Check fit
Aventon Pace 5 REC (step-through)80 Nm (advertised) hub motor, 750 W passes our steep-hill screen for hub motors (75 Nm).Throttle with assist above 20 mph may not meet Class 2/3 definitions in some states; the chat checks yours.$1,599 on aventon.com, checked 2026-11-05Check fit
Aventon Level 4 REC80 Nm (advertised) hub motor, 750 W passes our steep-hill screen for hub motors (75 Nm).Heavy at 70.7 lb: more bike to haul up every climb, and hard to carry.$1,799 on aventon.com, checked 2026-11-05Check fit
Velotric Fold 1 Plus75 Nm (advertised) hub motor, 750 W passes our steep-hill screen for hub motors (75 Nm).Heavy at 67.4 lb: more bike to haul up every climb, and hard to carry.$1,199 on velotricbike.com, checked 2026-11-05Check fit

Conditional candidates (test ride first) and hilly-route bikes

Show all 3
  • Blix Sol X: 70 Nm (advertised): a conditional candidate for steep routes (below the 75 Nm steep screen for hub motors but above its 60 Nm reject line). Hill suitability is unverified: test ride on your hill.
  • Velotric Breeze 1: 65 Nm (advertised): a conditional candidate for steep routes (below the 75 Nm steep screen for hub motors but above its 60 Nm reject line). Hill suitability is unverified: test ride on your hill.
  • Aventon Level 3: 60 Nm (advertised): a conditional candidate for steep routes (below the 75 Nm steep screen for hub motors but above its 60 Nm reject line). Hill suitability is unverified: test ride on your hill.
Read the full guide

What actually gets you up a steep hill

"Steep" here means 10% or more: the road rises 10 feet for every 100 feet you ride. On a regular bike that is the kind of hill where most people stand up or get off and walk. "Hilly" means longer or frequent climbs around 6 to 8%. If you are not sure, ask yourself whether you would walk it on a normal bike. If yes, plan for steep. Cycling directions in many map apps also show an elevation profile for your route.

1. Motor torque, not watts

Torque (newton-meters, Nm) is the turning force that moves you up a slope from a slow speed. Watts describe power at speed. Two bikes with the same "750 W" label can climb very differently. Our provisional screen for steep routes asks 75 Nm of advertised torque from a hub motor (also rated 750 W) or 65 Nm from a mid-drive; for hilly routes, 65 Nm (hub, 500 W) or 55 Nm (mid-drive). Bikes a little under the line (down to 60 Nm for a hub, 55 Nm for a mid-drive, on steep routes) stay as conditional candidates you should test ride; below that, the chat won't put them forward for steep routes. This is a screen, not a climbing test: gearing, how fast you pedal, your load and how long the motor can keep up its output all decide whether a bike gets up your hill.

One caution: brands publish torque inconsistently. Some quote peak figures, others continuous ones, and nobody tests them the same way. Every torque number on this page is the brand's own figure. Use it to sort bikes into groups, not to split hairs between 80 and 85 Nm.

2. Where the motor sits

A mid-drive motor turns the cranks, so it works through the bike's gears. Shift down on a climb and the motor keeps spinning at an efficient speed, the way your legs would. A hub motor sits in the wheel and pushes it directly. Hub-motor bikes are often cheaper and often come with a throttle, but on long steep climbs a hub motor can't use the bike's gears, so it slows down and works harder. That is why our rules prefer a mid-drive for hilly and steep routes and screen the two motor types separately: a mid-drive's newton-meters aren't comparable to a hub's. The trade-off: mid-drives cost more and wear chains and cassettes faster, because all the power goes through them.

3. Your weight plus everything you carry

The motor has to lift you, the bike and your bags. Our rules add about 10 Nm to the requirement once rider plus cargo reaches 250 lb, and about 20 Nm at 330 lb. Check the bike's weight limit too, and what it includes: some brands quote rider plus cargo, others the total including the bike itself. Going over it wears brakes and can void the warranty.

4. Battery size for the climb you actually ride

Climbing uses far more energy than riding on the flat. Our range estimate assumes a steep route costs roughly 1.9 times the energy per mile of a flat one (a working assumption in our rules, not a test result). The "up to 60 miles" on a brand's page usually assumes a light rider, low assist and flat ground. For a hilly commute, look for a bigger battery than the brochure suggests you need, or a place to charge at work.

5. Brakes for the way down

Every steep climb is also a steep descent on a 50 to 80 lb bike. Hydraulic disc brakes usually need less finger force than mechanical (cable) discs, which matters on a long descent. Check the whole brake system on the spec sheet, including rotor size and pads, and whether the brand rates it for a loaded bike on long descents.

6. A throttle helps on hill starts

Stopping at a light halfway up a hill is where riders struggle most. A throttle (Class 2) gets you moving before you have pedaled. Pedal-assist-only bikes (Class 1 and many Class 3) still climb well, but the first pedal stroke is on you. Check your state's rules for throttles and 28 mph bikes on our state law pages.

Before you buy

  • If you can, ride your actual hill. Some shops rent e-bikes by the hour, and a rental is cheaper than a return.
  • Buy from a seller whose return window you can live with. Returning a 70 lb bike means keeping the box and possibly paying return shipping.
  • Look for a safety certification for the whole e-bike (UL 2849) on the product and the label, not just on the box.

How we picked

By published rule, never by commission.

More
  • Rule: Steep screen: hub motors at least 75 Nm of advertised torque and 750 W; mid-drives at least 65 Nm (a mid-drive works through the gears, so its Nm isn't comparable to a hub's). Bikes between a screen's reject line (hub 60 Nm, mid-drive 55 Nm) and its minimum are conditional candidates: test ride first. Hilly screen: hub 65 Nm (500 W), mid-drive 55 Nm. From research/rules.json, the same rules the chat uses. A screen sorts candidates; it does not prove a bike climbs your hill.
  • Order: Bikes that meet the steep-hill line, ordered: mid-drive first (our rules prefer them for steep routes), then more torque (counted up to 100 Nm), then lighter, then cheaper.
  • Data: each brand's own product page, checked 2026-10-31. Numbers are brand figures unless labeled otherwise. This is desk research: we haven't tested these bikes.
  • Not an input: commission, affiliate status or anything a brand pays. How we pick.

Why other bikes aren't here

Every bike in our catalog went through the same screen. 23 commuter bikes didn't pass: the 3 close calls above, and 20 more listed here.

Show each one and the reason
  • Aventon Soltera 2.5: 45 Nm (advertised): below the line we use to screen for hills; this is a screen, not a measurement.
  • Blix Vika X: 55 Nm (advertised): below our 65 Nm hilly-route screen for hub motors; may suit rolling hills. This is a screen, not a measurement.
  • Gazelle Medeo T9 HMB: 50 Nm (advertised): below our 55 Nm hilly-route screen for mid-drive motors; may suit rolling hills. This is a screen, not a measurement.
  • Heybike Cityscape 2.0: Motor torque not published by the brand, so we can't screen it for hills.
  • Himiway A7 Pro: Motor torque not published by the brand, so we can't screen it for hills.
  • Lectric XP Lite 3: 28 Nm (advertised): below the line we use to screen for hills; this is a screen, not a measurement.
  • Lectric XP Lite 3 Long-Range Belt: 28 Nm (advertised): below the line we use to screen for hills; this is a screen, not a measurement.
  • Lectric XP4 500: 55 Nm (advertised): below our 65 Nm hilly-route screen for hub motors; may suit rolling hills. This is a screen, not a measurement.
  • Mokwheel Flint: 40 Nm (advertised): below the line we use to screen for hills; this is a screen, not a measurement.
  • Pedego Element Core: Motor torque not published by the brand, so we can't screen it for hills.
  • Priority Bicycles E-Coast: Motor torque not published by the brand, so we can't screen it for hills.
  • Priority Bicycles Glide: Motor torque not published by the brand, so we can't screen it for hills.
  • Qualisports Nemo: Motor torque not published by the brand, so we can't screen it for hills.
  • Qualisports Volador: Motor torque not published by the brand, so we can't screen it for hills.
  • Ride1Up Roadster V3: 50 Nm (advertised): below our 65 Nm hilly-route screen for hub motors; may suit rolling hills. This is a screen, not a measurement.
  • Specialized Turbo Vado SL 2 5.0 EQ: Motor torque not published by the brand, so we can't screen it for hills.
  • Trek Verve+ 2 Lowstep (Gen 3): 50 Nm (advertised): below our 55 Nm hilly-route screen for mid-drive motors; may suit rolling hills. This is a screen, not a measurement.
  • Velotric T1 ST Plus: 40 Nm (advertised): below the line we use to screen for hills; this is a screen, not a measurement.
  • Velotric Tempo: 45 Nm (advertised): below the line we use to screen for hills; this is a screen, not a measurement.
  • Velowave Prado S: 55 Nm (advertised): below our 65 Nm hilly-route screen for hub motors; may suit rolling hills. This is a screen, not a measurement.
20 more: outside this page's commuter scope, or missing data we need
  • Aventon Abound LR: Not on this page: a cargo or family bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Aventon Aventure 3: Not on this page: a fat-tire bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Aventon Current ADV: Not on this page: a trail or mountain bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Blix Packa Genie: Not on this page: a cargo or family bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Heybike Mars 3.0: Not on this page: a fat-tire bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Heybike Ranger 3.0 Pro: Not on this page: a fat-tire bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Himiway C3 Cargo: Not on this page: a cargo or family bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Himiway D5 Zebra: Not on this page: a fat-tire bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Lectric XP Trike 2: Not on this page: a cargo or family bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Lectric XPeak 2.0: Not on this page: a fat-tire bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Lectric XPedition 2.0: Not on this page: a cargo or family bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Super73 S2 Laguna: Not on this page: a fat-tire bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Super73 ZX: Not on this page: a fat-tire bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Tern HSD P5i (Gen 3): Not on this page: a cargo or family bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Tern Quick Haul D8: Not on this page: a cargo or family bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Velotric GoMad: Not on this page: a cargo or family bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Velotric Triker: Not on this page: a cargo or family bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Velowave Ranger 3.0 Fat Tire: Not on this page: a fat-tire bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Xtracycle The Hopper: Not on this page: a cargo or family bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.
  • Yuba Spicy Curry: Not on this page: a cargo or family bike. Ask the chat if that's what you need.

Which one suits your ride?

Your height, budget, route, stairs and state change the answer. The chat checks them.

Check my hills, height and budget